Board of Governors

S.No

Constitution

 Name

I

An Educationist / Industrialist nominated by state Govt. for a maximum of period of two years.

Chairman

Er. Vinod Kumar Mishra 4/251, Vivek Khand-4, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow

Vinodmishra4251@gmail.com

II

Principal Secretary/ Secretary, Technical Education Department, U.P

 

Vice-Chairman

Shri Alok Kumar-III (IAS)

Secretary, Technical Education Department, Lucknow

III

Secretary, Finance Department U.P or his nominee not below the rank of Joint Secretary

Member

By Designation

IV

 

Director, Indian Institutes of Technology,    Kanpur

 

Member

 

By Designation

V

 

Director, Indian Institutes of Technology, Roorkee

 

Member

 

By Designation

 

VI

 

Director Technical Education U.P., Kanpur

 

Member

 

By Designation

 

 

VII

A nominee of the All India Council of Technical Education

 

Member

Dr. Manoj Tewari, RO,NRO, AICTE, Kanpur

VIII

One eminent technologist /Engineer having specialization in the field advent to the institute to be nominated by the Board

 

 

Member

Dr. Amitabh Tiwari Center Head TCS,

Gomti Nagar,Lucknow

IX

Vice Chancellor of the University to which the Institute is affiliated AKTU, Lucknow

 

Member

Dr. Vinay Kumar Pathak

vc@aktu.ac.in

 

X

To

XI

To senior professor of the Institute to be nominated by the board for one year by rotation in order of seniority

 

 

Member

1.Dr. N.Badal

Professor, CSED

KNIT, Sultanpur

2. Dr. R.P.Tripathi

Professor, APSH

KNIT, Sultanpur

XII

To

XIII

 

Two eminent persons in the field of technical education to be nominated by the state government

 

Member

1.Dr. J. P. Saini

Vice Chancellor, NSUT, Delhi

2. Panel sent to Govt. for Nomination

XIV

One eminent person form industry to be nominated by the state government.

 

 

Member

Panel sent to Govt. for Nomination.

XV

One representative from other Backward class form amongst reputed teachers/  educationists / Industrialist  nominated by the Chairman governing

 

Member

Dr. S. N. Singh

Vice-Chancellor,

MMMUT, Gorakhpur

XVI

One representative from Schedule Caste / Schedule tribe from amongst reputed  teachers / educationists / Industrialist   nominated by the Chairman, Governing Body

 

Member

Dr. Kuldeep Sahay

Professor, Electrical Engg. Deptt. IET, Lucknow

XVII

 

Director of the Institute

 

Member/ Secretary

Dr. Shishir Sinha

© Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology, Sultanpur (U.P.)